IN ADDITION
[…] FEDERAL AGENCY ACTIVITIES:

Applicant: Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM)

Project Description: For BOEM Gulf of Mexico (GOM) Lease Sale 261, which is tentatively scheduled for September 27, 2023, BOEM is proposing to offer for lease all available unleased blocks in the Western Planning Area (WPA), Central Planning Area (CPA), and Eastern Planning Area (EPA) not currently under Presidential withdrawal with the additional exclusions listed below. Under Section 12(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a), the President may "withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the Outer Continental Shelf." On September 8, 2020, the areas of the OCS designated by Section 104(a) of the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006, Public Law 109-432, were withdrawn from disposition by leasing for 10 years, beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032 (White House, 2020).